knock down double egress fire rated frames

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, wood doors can be used and installed in most hollow metal frame applications including FE-Series and DE-Series Double Egress frames. Caution - For fire rated applications the wood door manufa...
No. Fire rated double egress frames must be a stand alone 3 sided frame assembly. If transom lights and/or sidelights are required, they must be built and installed as separate Fire Window assemb...
ASTM E-119 is a test standard for walls, partitions and floor or roof systems: This test standard is also used for ceramic type glasses when used as window wall and/or borrowed light frames. ...
Fire Rated three (3) frames are available in the following maximum door opening sizes: F and FN-Series frame: 4' 0" X 10' 0" single door opening 8' 0" X 10' 0” double door opening MU-Ser...
F-Series frames are available without returns: Fire Rated frames must have welded corners. Frames must include weled in wood or steel stud anchors. Installation requirements: Frames must be...
Transom panels are available in the following constructions: 1 3/4" thick panels with interior construction similar to an L-Series door installed into a frame either Without a transom bar - r...
Yes, hospital stops are available on fire rated frames. Maximum approval = 3 hour Maximum sizes:  singles up to 4'0" x 8'0" pairs up to 8'0" x 8'0" Maximum hospital stop height 6" from bot...
DW-Series Fire Rated Borrowed Lights are available in the following sizes: 60 minute (1 hour) rating = 2721 square inches of visible glass. maximum frame rabbet to rabbet dimensions = 78 1/4...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.