fire rated armor plate

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, Steelcraft doors we are approved up to 48" in height or not to exceed a total 2304 square inches per face. Protective plates are usually flat sheets of metal or plastic applied to one or both...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Protective Plates; kick plate
Fire Rating, Label, UL, WH, FM