fire rated latch protectors

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
Installation should be 6" from bottom of the door. See attached templates as reference.  T-5494 for HM Doors W-5494 for Wood Doors
The top latch for a Fire rated surface vertical rod device is part #650375-00 which replaced the old part #F588.
Yes, as an option, Steelcraft doors are available with factory prepared for the 98/9949 Concealed Vertical Cable Exit Device. L, B, CE, T and CE-Series doors are available factory prepared Door...