inpact device prep fire ratings

RELATED FAQS

Question
Answer
Steelcraft L-Series and T-Series doors are available (as an option) factory prepared for the Von Duprin InPact exit device. 
All hardware options (available on standard door) are available on GrainTech® doors. Available hardware are covered in the Steelcraft Price Manual. GrainTech® doors can be prepped for the Von Dupr...
Yes, a filler plate can be used to cover an EPT prep as long as it is made from the same material as the frame. This information can also be found in NFPA 80 under Chapter 5 for Field Modifications.
The Von Duprin Guard-X exit device is not fire rated because the deadbolt is not spring loaded. Therefore, there would be no positive latching as required on a fire rated opening. 
A fire rated door for 3 hours can have one glass light maximum: 100 square inches and must have an approved glass (Firelite type) Max glass size cannot exceed 12" in width or 33" in height. Wi...
Dutch doors are available as Fire Rated door assemblies and have similar component requirements as a single leaf fire door. Exceptions are as follows: The Dutch Door assembly must have a lock...
To use Von Duprin mullion for something other than our standard strike, order the mullion "Blank" and prep in the field.
Yes, hospital stops are available on fire rated frames. Maximum approval = 3 hour Maximum sizes:  singles up to 4'0" x 8'0" pairs up to 8'0" x 8'0" Maximum hospital stop height 6" from bot...
The Von Duprin 94/95 series Inpact devices can only be installed on metal doors as there would not be enough material left in the wood door after cutting out the 94/95 device prep to maintain door ...